50 FAVORITE FILMS OF 2019
In Alphabetical Order. Some of these are great films, others are guilty pleasures.
*Films in bold are ones I think are noteable or really enjoyed and recommend.
*The ones that were also underlined are my biggest favs.
*Films in bold are ones I think are noteable or really enjoyed and recommend.
*The ones that were also underlined are my biggest favs.
- A Beautiful Day In the Neighborhood
- Abominable
- Ad Astra
- Alita Battle Angel
- Apollo 11
- The Best of Enemies
- Black & Blue
- Bombshell
- Booksmart
- Brittany Runs a Marathon
- Captain Marvel
- Dark Phoenix
- Dark Waters
- Doctor Sleep
- Dolomite Is My Name
- The Farewell
- Ford vs Ferrari
- Glass
- High Life
- The Highwaymen
- How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World
- Hotel Mumbai
- The Hustle
- Hustlers
- The Irishman
- Isn't it Romantic?
- IT: Chapter 2
- JoJo Rabbit
- Joker
- Just Mercy
- Knives Out
- The Lego Movie, 2nd Part
- The Lighthouse
- Marriage Story
- Midsommar
- Missing Link
- The Mustang
- Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
- Pain and Glory
- Parasite
- Pet Semetary
- Ready or Not
- Richard Jewell
- Rocketman
- Scary Stories To Tell in the Dark
- Shazam
- 21 Bridges
- The Two Popes
- US
- Yesterday
HONORABLE MENTION: FILMS I THINK ARE WORTH SEEING
- Avengers: Endgame
- Better Days (It has some preachiness toward the end but the meat of it and the performances were excellent)
- The Good Liar (Not a great film, but worth it for Mirren and Mckellen)
- John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum (a guilty, guilty pleasure!)
- Judy - ( I felt like bits of it were fantastic and other parts an impression, but overall pretty good)
- The Laundromat - (thought provoking, great cast)
- Late Night (Because Mindy Kaling was truly wonderful in this film)
- Motherless Brooklyn (I think parts of this film don't work and others are fantastic)
- 1917 (Worth seeing once for the scope and cinematography)
- Queen and Slim (Another uneven film, but the look, music and performances are amazing)
- Spiderman: Far From Home (Surprisingly Entertaining. I have hated this franchise so far)
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker ( For the star wars fan service if you are so inclined)
- Terminator: Dark Fate (No regrets, I enjoyed it)
WORST FILMS OF 2019 (That I Saw)
Time I Cannot Get Back - But At Least I Skipped, Hellboy and Like A Boss
- The Addams family
- Godzilla King of the Monsters (I did enjoy the monster parts)
- The Goldfinch
- The Lion King
- Secret Life of Pets 2
The Big Ass List of Films Released in 2019 I Didn't See
Granted, some of these are probably total trash, the horror films I'll probably never get around to, but there are a few that I'm genuinely disappointed at missing in the theater, Last Man In San Francisco, for instance. This List is really just a placeholder for me.
The Aeronauts
After the Wedding The Aftermath The Art of Racing in the Rain Blinded By the Light Body at Brighton Rock Brightburn Buffalo’d Captive State Charlie’s Angels Clemency Close The Current War The Curse of La Llorona The Dead Don’t Die Fighting With My Family Five Feet Apart Good Boys Greta Honey Boy In the Tall Grass Fast Color Her Smell Jacob’s Ladder The Kid The King The Kitchen Last Christmas The Last Black Man in San Francisco Light of My Life |
Little Monsters
Ma Miss Bala Monos Mr. Jones Mystify: Michael Hutchence Never Grow Old The Nightingale The Obituary of Tunde Johnson Ophelia The Professor and the Madman Rambo Last Blood Red 11 The Report Satanic Panic Seberg The Silence The Sound of Silence The Souvenir Spies in Disguise Storm Boy The Sun is Also a Star Tolkien The Tomorrow Man Uncut Gems Under the Silver Lake Unplanned Where’d You Go Bernadette The Wind Wonder Park |